California-Arizona Maneuver Area: Difference between revisions

From FortWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| [[Camp Young|Young]] || Desert Center  || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.66989|Lon=-115.79392}} || [[Shavers Army Airfield|Shavers]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.66482|Lon=-115.71058}} || Headquarters
| [[Camp Young|Young]] || Desert Center  || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.66989|Lon=-115.79392}} || [[Shavers Army Airfield|Shavers]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.66482|Lon=-115.71058}} || Headquarters Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Desert Center|Desert Center]] || Desert Center  || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.71463|Lon=-115.40039}} || [[Desert Center Army Airfield|Desert Center]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.74778|Lon=-115.32528}} ||  
| [[Camp Desert Center|Desert Center]] || Desert Center  || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.71463|Lon=-115.40039}} || [[Desert Center Army Airfield|Desert Center]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.74778|Lon=-115.32528}} || Note 1
|-
|-
| [[Camp Coxcomb|Coxcomb]] || Desert Center || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.91402|Lon=-115.27061}} || [[Camp Coxcomb Army Airfield|Coxcomb]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.92261|Lon=-115.23951}} ||  
| [[Camp Coxcomb|Coxcomb]] || Desert Center || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.91402|Lon=-115.27061}} || [[Camp Coxcomb Army Airfield|Coxcomb]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.92261|Lon=-115.23951}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Iron Mountain|Iron Mountain]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072|Lon=-115.15594}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10186|Lon=-115.10754}} ||  
| [[Camp Iron Mountain|Iron Mountain]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072|Lon=-115.15594}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10186|Lon=-115.10754}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Granite|Granite]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.06653|Lon=-115.13741}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072}|Lon=-115.15594}} ||  
| [[Camp Granite|Granite]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.06653|Lon=-115.13741}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072}|Lon=-115.15594}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Essex|Essex]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79238|Lon=-115.26787}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]]|| {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} ||  
| [[Camp Essex|Essex]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79238|Lon=-115.26787}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]]|| {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Clipper|Clipper]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79689|Lon=-115.22118}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} ||  
| [[Camp Clipper|Clipper]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79689|Lon=-115.22118}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Hyder|Hyder]] || Hyder || AZ || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.02111|Lon=-113.37611}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} ||  
| [[Camp Hyder|Hyder]] || Hyder || align="center" | AZ || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.02111|Lon=-113.37611}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Horn|Horn]] || Dateland || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.92679|Lon=-113.57589}} || [[Dateland Army Airfield|Dateland]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.81512|Lon=-113.52808}} ||  
| [[Camp Horn|Horn]] || Dateland || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.92679|Lon=-113.57589}} || [[Dateland Army Airfield|Dateland]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.81512|Lon=-113.52808}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Pilot Knob|Pilot Knob]] || Pilot Knob || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.75819|Lon=-114.75477}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} ||  
| [[Camp Pilot Knob|Pilot Knob]] || Pilot Knob || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.75819|Lon=-114.75477}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Laguna|Laguna]] || Yuma || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.84513|Lon=-114.38158}} || [[Camp Laguna Army Airfield| Laguna]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.86697|Lon=-114.39467}} ||  
| [[Camp Laguna|Laguna]] || Yuma || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.84513|Lon=-114.38158}} || [[Camp Laguna Army Airfield| Laguna]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.86697|Lon=-114.39467}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Bouse|Bouse]] || Blouse || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.03058|Lon=-113.73403}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} ||  
| [[Camp Bouse|Bouse]] || Blouse || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.03058|Lon=-113.73403}} ||  || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Goffs|Goffs]] || Goffs || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.9208|Lon=-115.06436}} || [[Camp Goffs Army Airfield|Goffs]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.93658|Lon=-115.06823}} ||  
| [[Camp Goffs|Goffs]] || Goffs || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.9208|Lon=-115.06436}} || [[Camp Goffs Army Airfield|Goffs]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.93658|Lon=-115.06823}} || Ammunition & Supplies
|-
|-
| [[Camp Rice (2)|Rice]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.07882|Lon=-114.76456}} || [[Camp Rice Army Airfield|Rice]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.06482|Lon=-114.814}} ||  
| [[Camp Rice (2)|Rice]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.07882|Lon=-114.76456}} || [[Camp Rice Army Airfield|Rice]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.06482|Lon=-114.814}} || Divisional Camp
|-
|-
| [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} ||  
| [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} || Divisional Camp
|- class="sortbottom"
| colspan="7" | <small>Notes:<br> 1. Camp Desert Center housed an Evacuation Hospital, Observers camp, Ammunition Depot, 18th Ordnance Battalion and a quartermaster truck company. Sometimes listed as a divisional Camp. </small>
|}
|}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 13:15, 17 February 2017

California-Arizona Maneuver Area (1942-1944) - A World War II training area established in 1942 as the Desert Training Center (DTC) in California and Arizona. Renamed the California-Arizona Maneuver Area (CAMA) later in 1942. Closed on 30 Apr 1944.

Desert Training Center Map.

History

California-Arizona Maneuver Area Commanders List (edit list)
Assumed Relieved Rank Name Cullum Notes
1942-04-01 1942-08-05 Major General Patton Jr., George S. 4795 I Armored Corps
1942-11-09 1943-03-29 Major General Walker, Walton H. 5090 II Armored Corps
1942-08-02 1942-11 Major General Gillem Jr., Alvan C. N/A IV Armored Corps
1943-03-29 1943-07-26 Major General White, Charles H. 4614 IX Corps
1943-07-23 1943-11-13 Major General Haislip, Wade H. 5054 XV Corps
1943-11-13 1944-01-17 Major General Patch, Jr., Alexander M. 5187 IV Corps
1944-01-17 1944-04 Major General Anderson, Jonathon W. N/A X Corps
U.S. Naval Academy 1911
Dates are formatted in yyyy-mm-dd to sort correctly.
The Cullum Number is the graduation order from the United States Military Academy by year and class rank and links to a page for the officer on the website version of the Cullum Register. Listings without a Cullum Number indicate that the person was not a graduate of the United States Military Academy.
California-Arizona Maneuver Area (CAMA) Camps & Airfields
Camp Near State GPS Airfield GPS Notes
Young Desert Center CA 33.66989,
-115.79392
Shavers 33.66482,
-115.71058
Headquarters Camp
Desert Center Desert Center CA 33.71463,
-115.40039
Desert Center 33.74778,
-115.32528
Note 1
Coxcomb Desert Center CA 33.91402,
-115.27061
Coxcomb 33.92261,
-115.23951
Divisional Camp
Iron Mountain Freda CA 34.10072,
-115.15594
Iron Mountain 34.10186,
-115.10754
Divisional Camp
Granite Freda CA 34.06653,
-115.13741
Iron Mountain 34.10072},
-115.15594
Divisional Camp
Essex Needles CA 34.79238,
-115.26787
Essex 34.77151,
-115.22152
Divisional Camp
Clipper Needles CA 34.79689,
-115.22118
Essex 34.77151,
-115.22152
Divisional Camp
Hyder Hyder AZ 33.02111,
-113.37611
Divisional Camp
Horn Dateland AZ 32.92679,
-113.57589
Dateland 32.81512,
-113.52808
Divisional Camp
Pilot Knob Pilot Knob CA 32.75819,
-114.75477
Divisional Camp
Laguna Yuma AZ 32.84513,
-114.38158
Laguna 32.86697,
-114.39467
Divisional Camp
Bouse Blouse AZ 34.03058,
-113.73403
Divisional Camp
Goffs Goffs CA 34.9208,
-115.06436
Goffs 34.93658,
-115.06823
Ammunition & Supplies
Rice Freda CA 34.07882,
-114.76456
Rice 34.06482,
-114.814
Divisional Camp
Ibis Needles CA 34.97033,
-114.82268
Ibis 34.97611,
-114.84028
Divisional Camp
Notes:
1. Camp Desert Center housed an Evacuation Hospital, Observers camp, Ammunition Depot, 18th Ordnance Battalion and a quartermaster truck company. Sometimes listed as a divisional Camp.