California-Arizona Maneuver Area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Young|Young]] || Desert Center || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.66989|Lon=-115.79392}} || [[Shavers Army Airfield|Shavers]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.66482|Lon=-115.71058}} || Headquarters | | [[Camp Young|Young]] || Desert Center || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.66989|Lon=-115.79392}} || [[Shavers Army Airfield|Shavers]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.66482|Lon=-115.71058}} || Headquarters Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Desert Center|Desert Center]] || Desert Center || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.71463|Lon=-115.40039}} || [[Desert Center Army Airfield|Desert Center]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.74778|Lon=-115.32528}} || | | [[Camp Desert Center|Desert Center]] || Desert Center || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.71463|Lon=-115.40039}} || [[Desert Center Army Airfield|Desert Center]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.74778|Lon=-115.32528}} || Note 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Coxcomb|Coxcomb]] || Desert Center || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.91402|Lon=-115.27061}} || [[Camp Coxcomb Army Airfield|Coxcomb]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.92261|Lon=-115.23951}} || | | [[Camp Coxcomb|Coxcomb]] || Desert Center || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=33.91402|Lon=-115.27061}} || [[Camp Coxcomb Army Airfield|Coxcomb]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.92261|Lon=-115.23951}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Iron Mountain|Iron Mountain]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072|Lon=-115.15594}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10186|Lon=-115.10754}} || | | [[Camp Iron Mountain|Iron Mountain]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072|Lon=-115.15594}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10186|Lon=-115.10754}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Granite|Granite]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.06653|Lon=-115.13741}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072}|Lon=-115.15594}} || | | [[Camp Granite|Granite]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.06653|Lon=-115.13741}} || [[Camp Iron Mountain Army Airfield|Iron Mountain]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.10072}|Lon=-115.15594}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Essex|Essex]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79238|Lon=-115.26787}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]]|| {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || | | [[Camp Essex|Essex]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79238|Lon=-115.26787}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]]|| {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Clipper|Clipper]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79689|Lon=-115.22118}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || | | [[Camp Clipper|Clipper]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.79689|Lon=-115.22118}} || [[Camp Essex Army Airfield|Essex]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.77151|Lon=-115.22152}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Hyder|Hyder]] || Hyder || AZ || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.02111|Lon=-113.37611}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || | | [[Camp Hyder|Hyder]] || Hyder || align="center" | AZ || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.02111|Lon=-113.37611}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Horn|Horn]] || Dateland || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.92679|Lon=-113.57589}} || [[Dateland Army Airfield|Dateland]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.81512|Lon=-113.52808}} || | | [[Camp Horn|Horn]] || Dateland || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.92679|Lon=-113.57589}} || [[Dateland Army Airfield|Dateland]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.81512|Lon=-113.52808}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Pilot Knob|Pilot Knob]] || Pilot Knob || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.75819|Lon=-114.75477}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || | | [[Camp Pilot Knob|Pilot Knob]] || Pilot Knob || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.75819|Lon=-114.75477}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Laguna|Laguna]] || Yuma || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.84513|Lon=-114.38158}} || [[Camp Laguna Army Airfield| Laguna]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.86697|Lon=-114.39467}} || | | [[Camp Laguna|Laguna]] || Yuma || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=32.84513|Lon=-114.38158}} || [[Camp Laguna Army Airfield| Laguna]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=32.86697|Lon=-114.39467}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Bouse|Bouse]] || Blouse || AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.03058|Lon=-113.73403}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || | | [[Camp Bouse|Bouse]] || Blouse || align="center" | AZ ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.03058|Lon=-113.73403}} || || {{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Goffs|Goffs]] || Goffs || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.9208|Lon=-115.06436}} || [[Camp Goffs Army Airfield|Goffs]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.93658|Lon=-115.06823}} || | | [[Camp Goffs|Goffs]] || Goffs || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.9208|Lon=-115.06436}} || [[Camp Goffs Army Airfield|Goffs]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.93658|Lon=-115.06823}} || Ammunition & Supplies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Rice (2)|Rice]] || Freda || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.07882|Lon=-114.76456}} || [[Camp Rice Army Airfield|Rice]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.06482|Lon=-114.814}} || | | [[Camp Rice (2)|Rice]] || Freda || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.07882|Lon=-114.76456}} || [[Camp Rice Army Airfield|Rice]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.06482|Lon=-114.814}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} || | | [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
| colspan="7" | <small>Notes:<br> 1. Camp Desert Center housed an Evacuation Hospital, Observers camp, Ammunition Depot, 18th Ordnance Battalion and a quartermaster truck company. Sometimes listed as a divisional Camp. </small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
Revision as of 13:15, 17 February 2017
|
California-Arizona Maneuver Area (1942-1944) - A World War II training area established in 1942 as the Desert Training Center (DTC) in California and Arizona. Renamed the California-Arizona Maneuver Area (CAMA) later in 1942. Closed on 30 Apr 1944. History
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
