Template:CanadaWWI-InternmentCamps: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" |+ Canadian World War I Internment Camps |- ! Camp ! Province ! Opened ! Closed ! Notes |- |Montreal Internment Camp |Quebec |1914-08-1..." |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| width="800px" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ Canadian [[World War I]] Internment Camps | |+ Canadian [[World War I]] Internment Camps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Closed | ! Closed | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vernon Internment Camp]] | |[[Vernon Internment Camp]] | ||
| Line 44: | Line 20: | ||
|Provincial Government Building | |Provincial Government Building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Monashee Internment Camp]] | ||
| | |British Columbia | ||
| | |1915-06-09 | ||
| | |1918-10-21 | ||
| | |Tents & Bunk Houses | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mara Lake Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-06-02 | |||
|1917-07-29 | |||
|Tents & Bunk Houses | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fernie Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-06-09 | |||
|1918-10-21 | |||
|Rented | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morrissey Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-06-09 | |||
|1918-10-21 | |||
|Site leveled | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edgewood Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-08-19 | |||
|1916-09-23 | |||
|Bunk Houses | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revelstoke Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-09-06 | |||
|1916-10-23 | |||
|Bunk Houses | |||
|- | |||
|[[Field Internment Camp]] | |||
|British Columbia | |||
|1915-09-06 | |||
|1916-10-23 | |||
|Bunk Houses | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lethbridge Internment Camp]] | |[[Lethbridge Internment Camp]] | ||
| Line 54: | Line 66: | ||
|1914-09-30 | |1914-09-30 | ||
|1916-11-07 | |1916-11-07 | ||
|Exhibition Building | |||
|- | |||
|[[Banff Cave & Basin Internment Camp]] | |||
|Alberta | |||
|1915-07-14 | |||
|1917-07-15 | |||
|Dominion Park Building | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castle Mountain Internment Camp]] | |||
|Alberta | |||
|1915-07-13 | |||
|1917-07-15 | |||
|Tent Camp (Spring-Fall) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jasper Internment Camp]] | |||
|Alberta | |||
|1916-02-08 | |||
|1916-08-31 | |||
|Dominion Parks Buildings | |||
|- | |||
|[[Munson Internment Camp]] | |||
|Alberta | |||
|1918-10-13 | |||
|1919-03-21 | |||
|Railway Siding | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eaton Internment Camp]] | |||
|Saskatchewan | |||
|1918-10-13 | |||
|1919-03-21 | |||
|Railway Siding | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|[[Winnipeg Internment Camp]] | |||
|Manitoba | |||
|1914-09-01 | |||
|1916-07-20 | |||
|[[Fort Osborne Barracks]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brandon Internment Camp]] | |||
|Manitoba | |||
|1914-09-22 | |||
|1916-07-29 | |||
|Exhibition Building | |Exhibition Building | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 133: | ||
|1918-08-31 | |1918-08-31 | ||
|The Armoury | |The Armoury | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Internment Camp]] | |||
|Ontario | |||
|1915-01-13 | |||
|1918-01-29 | |||
|The Armoury | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kingston Internment Camp]] | |||
|Ontario | |||
|1914-08-18 | |||
|1917-11-03 | |||
|[[Fort Henry (3)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beauport Internment Camp]] | |[[Beauport Internment Camp]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 158: | ||
|Bunk Houses | |Bunk Houses | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Valcartier Internment Camp]] | ||
| | |Quebec | ||
|1915- | |1915-04-23 | ||
|1918- | |1915-10-23 | ||
| | |Militia Camp/Tents | ||
|- | |||
|[[Montreal Internment Camp]] | |||
|Quebec | |||
|1914-08-13 | |||
|1918-11-30 | |||
|Immigration Hall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amherst Internment Camp]] | |[[Amherst Internment Camp]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 176: | ||
|Malleable Iron Works | |Malleable Iron Works | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Halifax Internment Camp]] | ||
|Nova Scotia | |||
|1914-09-08 | |||
|1918-10-03 | |||
|[[Halifax Citadel]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1918-10 | |||
|[[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:54, 31 July 2016
| Camp | Province | Opened | Closed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1914-09-18 | 1920-02-20 | Provincial Government Building |
| Nanaimo Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1914-09-20 | 1915-09-17 | Provincial Government Building |
| Monashee Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-06-09 | 1918-10-21 | Tents & Bunk Houses |
| Mara Lake Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-06-02 | 1917-07-29 | Tents & Bunk Houses |
| Fernie Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-06-09 | 1918-10-21 | Rented |
| Morrissey Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-06-09 | 1918-10-21 | Site leveled |
| Edgewood Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-08-19 | 1916-09-23 | Bunk Houses |
| Revelstoke Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-09-06 | 1916-10-23 | Bunk Houses |
| Field Internment Camp | British Columbia | 1915-09-06 | 1916-10-23 | Bunk Houses |
| Lethbridge Internment Camp | Alberta | 1914-09-30 | 1916-11-07 | Exhibition Building |
| Banff Cave & Basin Internment Camp | Alberta | 1915-07-14 | 1917-07-15 | Dominion Park Building |
| Castle Mountain Internment Camp | Alberta | 1915-07-13 | 1917-07-15 | Tent Camp (Spring-Fall) |
| Jasper Internment Camp | Alberta | 1916-02-08 | 1916-08-31 | Dominion Parks Buildings |
| Munson Internment Camp | Alberta | 1918-10-13 | 1919-03-21 | Railway Siding |
| Eaton Internment Camp | Saskatchewan | 1918-10-13 | 1919-03-21 | Railway Siding |
| Winnipeg Internment Camp | Manitoba | 1914-09-01 | 1916-07-20 | Fort Osborne Barracks |
| Brandon Internment Camp | Manitoba | 1914-09-22 | 1916-07-29 | Exhibition Building |
| Petawawa Internment Camp | Ontario | 1914-12-10 | 1916-05-08 | Militia Camp/Tents |
| Toronto Internment Camp | Ontario | 1914-12-14 | 1916-10-02 | Stanley Barracks |
| Kapuskasing Internment Camp | Ontario | 1914-12-14 | 1920-02-24 | Bunk Houses |
| Niagara Falls Internment Camp | Ontario | 1915-12-05 | 1918-08-31 | The Armoury |
| Sault Ste. Marie Internment Camp | Ontario | 1915-01-13 | 1918-01-29 | The Armoury |
| Kingston Internment Camp | Ontario | 1914-08-18 | 1917-11-03 | Fort Henry (3) |
| Beauport Internment Camp | Quebec | 1914-12-28 | 1916-06-22 | The Armoury |
| Spirit Lake Internment Camp | Quebec | 1915-01-13 | 1917-01-28 | Bunk Houses |
| Valcartier Internment Camp | Quebec | 1915-04-23 | 1915-10-23 | Militia Camp/Tents |
| Montreal Internment Camp | Quebec | 1914-08-13 | 1918-11-30 | Immigration Hall |
| Amherst Internment Camp | Nova Scotia | 1915-04-17 | 1919-09-27 | Malleable Iron Works |
| Halifax Internment Camp | Nova Scotia | 1914-09-08 | 1918-10-03 | Halifax Citadel |