California-Arizona Maneuver Area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} || Divisional Camp | | [[Camp Ibis|Ibis]] || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=34.97033|Lon=-114.82268}} || [[Camp Ibis Army Airfield|Ibis]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.97611|Lon=-114.84028}} || Divisional Camp | ||
|- | |||
| || Blythe || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || [[Blythe Army Airfield|Blythe]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.62141|Lon=-114.71684}} || Major Airfield | |||
|- | |||
| || Thermal || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || [[Thermal Army Airfield|Thermal]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=33.62673|Lon=-116.15643}} || Major Airfield | |||
|- | |||
| || Needles || align="center" | CA ||{{GPSLink|Lat=|Lon=}} || [[Needles Army Airfield|Needles]] || {{GPSLink|Lat=34.7628|Lon=-114.62422}} || Major Airfield | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
| colspan="7" | <small>Notes:<br> 1. Camp Desert Center housed an Evacuation Hospital, Observers camp, Ammunition Depot, 18th Ordnance Battalion and a quartermaster truck company. Sometimes listed as a divisional Camp. </small> | | colspan="7" | <small>Notes:<br> 1. Camp Desert Center housed an Evacuation Hospital, Observers camp, Ammunition Depot, 18th Ordnance Battalion and a quartermaster truck company. Sometimes listed as a divisional Camp. </small> | ||
Revision as of 07:39, 18 February 2017
|
California-Arizona Maneuver Area (1942-1944) - A World War II training area established in 1942 as the Desert Training Center (DTC) in California and Arizona. Renamed the California-Arizona Maneuver Area (CAMA) later in 1942. Closed on 30 Apr 1944. History
{"selectable":false,"height":"600","width":"800"}
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
