Dade Massacre: Difference between revisions
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Private Ransom Clark || Company B, 2nd Artillery || Returned to Fort Brooke Wounded | | Private Ransom Clark || Company B, 2nd Artillery || Returned to Fort Brooke Wounded | ||
|- | |||
| Private John Thomas || Company B, 2nd Artillery || Returned to Fort Brooke before the battle after a back injury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Private Joseph Sprague || Company B, 3rd Artillery || Returned to Fort Brooke Wounded | | Private Joseph Sprague || Company B, 3rd Artillery || Returned to Fort Brooke Wounded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Luis Pacheco || mulatto slave || Guided the expedition captured by Indians | | Luis Pacheco || mulatto slave || Guided the expedition captured by Indians | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 30 September 2021
|
bodies of eight officers and ninety-eight non-commissioned officers and men original list two more in the west point list
Current StatusPart of Dade Battlefield Historic State Park, Sumter County, Florida
See Also:
Sources:
Visited: 22 Sep 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||