Category:8" Rifle Mark VI M3: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| align="right" | 55,290 | | align="right" | 55,290 | ||
| Lbs | | Lbs | ||
|- | |||
| Weight of Carriage | |||
| align="right" | 58,470 | |||
| Lbs | |||
|- | |||
| Total Weight | |||
| align="right" | 113,860 | |||
| Lbs | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Caliber | |Caliber | ||
Revision as of 10:08, 8 April 2014
8" Rifle Mark VI M3 - Navy gun adapted for coastal defense batteries.
| Specification | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Weight of Gun Complete | 55,290 | Lbs |
| Weight of Carriage | 58,470 | Lbs |
| Total Weight | 113,860 | Lbs |
| Caliber | 8 | Inches |
| Length of Bore | 45 | Calibers |
| Length (Muzzle to Face) | 369 | Inches |
| Length of Rifling | 288.79 | Inches |
| Depth of Rifling | .07 | Inches |
| Grooves | 64 | Number |
Sources:
- TM 9-442
Links:
Pages in category "8" Rifle Mark VI M3"
The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.
