Fort Taylor (2): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as [[Fort Zachery Taylor]]. | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as [[Fort Zachery Taylor]]. | ||
== {{PAGENAME}} History == | == {{PAGENAME}} History == | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="4px" | |||
|+'''Fort Taylor Civil War Armament''' | |||
|-style="background:LemonChiffon" | |||
!No. | |||
!Caliber | |||
!Type | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|6 | |||
|10" | |||
|Columbiads | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|8" | |||
|Columbiads | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|42-pounders | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|32-Pound | |||
|Howitzer | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|24-Pound | |||
|Howitzer | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>Source: [http://www.sonofthesouth.net/leefoundation/civil-war/1861/march/fort-taylor-description.htm Harper's Weekly, 2 Mar 1861]</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Current Status == | == Current Status == | ||
Revision as of 10:20, 9 February 2008


Fort Taylor (2) (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as Fort Zachery Taylor.
Fort Taylor (2) History
| No. | Caliber | Type | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 10" | Columbiads | ||
| 83 | 8" | Columbiads | ||
| 42 | 42-pounders | |||
| 11 | 32-Pound | Howitzer | ||
| 36 | 24-Pound | Howitzer | ||
| Source: Harper's Weekly, 2 Mar 1861 | ||||
Current Status
A Florida State Park.
|
{"selectable":false,"width":"500"} |
Location: Key West, Florida Maps & Images Lat: 24.547884 Long: -81.810207 |
Sources:
- Robinson, Willard B., American Forts: Architectural Form and Function, University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1977, ISBN 0-252-00589-9, page 114-115
- Kaufmann, J.E. and Kaufmann, H.W., Fortress America: The Forts That Defended America, 1600 to the Present, DaCapo Press, 2004, ISBN 0-306-81294-0, page 226,227
- Roberts, Robert B., Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States, Macmillan, New York, 1988, 10th printing, ISBN 0-02-926880-X, page 209-210
Links:
Visited: No
Fort Taylor (2) Picture Gallery
|
Click on the picture to see a larger version. Contribute additional pictures - the more the better! |