Fort Taylor (2): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as [[Fort Zachery Taylor]]. | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as [[Fort Zachery Taylor]]. | ||
== {{PAGENAME}} History == | == {{PAGENAME}} History == | ||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|width="33%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="4px" | {|border="1" cellpadding="4px" | ||
|+'''Fort Taylor Civil War Armament''' | |+'''Fort Taylor Civil War Armament''' | ||
| Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|<small>Source: [http://www.sonofthesouth.net/leefoundation/civil-war/1861/march/fort-taylor-description.htm Harper's Weekly, 2 Mar 1861]</small> | |colspan="5"|<small>Source: [http://www.sonofthesouth.net/leefoundation/civil-war/1861/march/fort-taylor-description.htm Harper's Weekly, 2 Mar 1861]</small> | ||
|} | |||
|width="33%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="4px" | |||
|+'''Fort Taylor [[:Category:Endicott Period Forts|Endicott Period]] Batteries''' | |||
|-style="background:LemonChiffon" | |||
!Battery | |||
!No. | |||
!Caliber | |||
!Type Mount | |||
!Years | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|Seminole | |||
|8 | |||
|12" | |||
|Mortar Carriage | |||
|1904-1943 | |||
|- | |||
|Osceola | |||
|2 | |||
|12" | |||
|Barbette Carriage | |||
|1900-1944 | |||
|- | |||
|DeLeon | |||
|4 | |||
|10" | |||
|Disappearing Carriage | |||
|1904-1940 | |||
|- | |||
|Covington | |||
|2 | |||
|8" | |||
|Disappearing Carriage | |||
|1904-1917 | |||
|- | |||
|DeKalb | |||
|2 | |||
|6" | |||
|Pedestal Mount | |||
|1906-1917 | |||
|- | |||
|Gardiner | |||
|2 | |||
|4.7" | |||
|British Armstrong<br>Pedestal Mount | |||
|1898-1913 | |||
|- | |||
|Ford | |||
|2 | |||
|3" | |||
|Pedestal Mount | |||
|1906-1946 | |||
|- | |||
|Dilworth | |||
|2 | |||
|3" | |||
|Masking Pedestal Mount | |||
|1901-1920 | |||
|- | |||
|Adair | |||
|4 | |||
|3" | |||
|Masking Pedestal Mount | |||
|1901-1920 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"|<small>Source: [http://www.cdsg.org/gulf.htm Coastal Defense Study Group]</small> | |||
|} | |||
|width="33%"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:50, 9 February 2008


Fort Taylor (2) (1861-1947) - Construction began in 1845 and was essentially complete in 1860. Also known as Fort Zachery Taylor.
Fort Taylor (2) History
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current Status
A Florida State Park.
|
{"selectable":false,"width":"500"} |
Location: Key West, Florida Maps & Images Lat: 24.547884 Long: -81.810207 |
Sources:
- Robinson, Willard B., American Forts: Architectural Form and Function, University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1977, ISBN 0-252-00589-9, page 114-115
- Kaufmann, J.E. and Kaufmann, H.W., Fortress America: The Forts That Defended America, 1600 to the Present, DaCapo Press, 2004, ISBN 0-306-81294-0, page 226,227
- Roberts, Robert B., Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States, Macmillan, New York, 1988, 10th printing, ISBN 0-02-926880-X, page 209-210
Links:
Visited: No
Fort Taylor (2) Picture Gallery
|
Click on the picture to see a larger version. Contribute additional pictures - the more the better! |