Category:FPS-3: Difference between revisions

From FortWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
| Pulse Width || 2 us ||  
| Pulse Width || 2 us ||  
|-
| Rotation Speed || 3.3, 5, 10 RPM ||
|-
| Power || 750 Kw || per magnetron
|-
|-
| Range || 220 nmi || Long Range
| Range || 220 nmi || Long Range

Revision as of 14:59, 29 September 2015

FPS-3 - A long range search radar built by Bendix.

Othello AFS, two FPS 6 Height Finder Radars on the left, FPS 3 Search Radar in the bubble and Operations building on the right, circa 1959
FPS-3 search radar
Element Value Notes
Nomenclature FPS-3
Origins CPS-5 Disputed
Manufacturer Bendix Corporation
Type Search
Number Made 48~
IEEE Band L
Frequency 1300 MHz
PRF 440
Pulse Width 2 us
Rotation Speed 3.3, 5, 10 RPM
Power 750 Kw per magnetron
Range 220 nmi Long Range
Altitude 55k
Introduced 1950
File:AN-FPS-3 Radar.jpg
FPS-3 Radar Set on a Temperate Tower

See Also:

Sources:

  • Winkler, David F., Searching the Skies: the Legacy of the United States Cold War Defense Radar Program, USAF Hq Air Combat Command, 1997, 192 pages, Pdf

Links:


Pages in category "FPS-3"

The following 110 pages are in this category, out of 110 total.