Battery Boyd: Difference between revisions
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|width="50%"|[[|350px|thumb|left|]] | |width="50%"|[[|350px|thumb|left|]] | ||
|width="50%"|[[|350px|thumb|right|]] | |width="50%"|[[|350px|thumb|right|]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|[[|795px|thumb|center|]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|[[|795px|thumb|center|]] | |colspan="2"|[[|795px|thumb|center|]] | ||
Revision as of 18:55, 30 January 2017
|
World War I (1917-1918)Part of the Harbor Defense of Pearl Harbor. Originally built as an World War I concrete casemated coastal gun battery with two 6" M1898 Armstrong guns mounted on M1898 Barbette carriages. This was a single story battery with the guns located on the same level as the magazines. Shells were moved from the magazine level to the gun loading platform by cart and by hand. No shell or powder hoists were provided or needed.
The U.S. entry into World War I resulted in a widespread removal of large caliber coastal defense gun tubes for service in Europe. Many of the gun and mortar tubes removed were sent to arsenals for modification and mounting on mobile carriages, both wheeled and railroad. Most of the removed gun tubes never made it to Europe and were either remounted or remained at the arsenals until needed elsewhere. The guns of Battery Boyd remained in place during World War I until they were directed to be scrapped on 22 Jul 1919 along with most of the inventory of 6" Armstrong carriages and guns. Gun & Carriage cards indicate that the carriages were recorded as scrapped on 6 Sep 1921 and the guns were salvaged on the same date. Current StatusThe battery structure appears to be intact, a fence surrounds the battery. No period guns or mounts in place.
See Also: Sources:
Links: Visited: No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
